Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. Severe Weather
    Fifty or sixty years ago, the winters were very severe, and there was more frost and snow then, but during these late years there is much rain. On 29th October 1927 there was a very severe storm. The weather glass went very low, and people did not expect such a gale stall so early in the year. At first the wind blew from the south, but then it change, and blew from the north-west. Several houses and haybarns were blown down, and trees uprooted.
    On the 23rd February 1932, there was a terrible blizzard, and a man was found dead up near Ardagh. This was the severest snow-storm ever remembered by anyone living in Ireland. Thunder-storms are not so bad in this country as in other countries. when two clouds charged wtih electricity strike together, lightning is seen. Lightning expands on thins the air, and the cold air rushing into this space causes a peculiar noise called thunder.
    For the last 50 years, there has not been much tillage done, or trees planted in Ireland and the climate has become wet.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annette Dalton