Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. Stories of the Holy Family
    There is a story told about Jesus. One day St. Joseph was out reaping corn in the field. When evening came he was returning home, and Jesus and Mary went out to meet Him. Little Jesus ran quickly to his Foster-Father, and as He ran a thorn stick in His foot, and it began to bleed. St. Joseph stooped to take Him in his arms, and many drops of blood fell to the ground. For every drop of blood that fell, there grew a poppy. The poppy is a lovely red flower, and many people have it growing in their gardens.
    On another day Jesus and His Blessed Mother were walking along the road. When they came to a house on the roadside, they went in, and saw a man watering his crops. On the griddle was a cake of bread, with wheat growing up through it. This story teaches us, that we should not water our crops, only wait for the waters that God sends.
    Long ago, when our Lady and Jesus went for a walk, they came across several boys and girls playing on the roadside. They took great notice of little Jesus, for He was so small. After a while our Lady sat down to rest, but it was not long until a horse and car came along the way. The driver gave our Lady and
    Teresa Danaher
    Cnoc na Buaile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh