Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. Fairy Forts
    A fort is a circular mound of earth, found in several places around here. They are thickly spread - to thick that there is one in almost every fourth field. People are not clear as to their origin, or purpose, but they generally connect them with fairy stores. When out late long ago, a person always avoided going near a fort through fear.
    It was said, lights were seen at night time in some of them, and light is blessed, so they say. Lovely singing and music were also supposed to have been heard. People are afraid to interfer with forts. They never sow any thing in them, or never dig them up, and so they have become overgrown with trees and bushes.
    There is a fort on nearly every farm around here. Forts do not seem to be connected with the Danes at all but are much wrapped up in mystery connecting the fairies. People have a holy fear or dread of them.
  2. This district never produced any poets. The poem attached to the opposite page was written by Joe O'Sullivan Clonleharde in 1935. He died last year.
      1. filíocht
    Annetta Dalton