Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forty years ago (1898). Nearly all the people died. It lasted for about three weeks. There was a fair size boat loaded with flour and meal, blown ashore at Loughill on a stormy night about ten years ago. (1928) There were no lives lost. Two motor-cars rushed against each other to the west of Loughill in 1937. The occupants escaped with slight injuries. One of the cars went in flames.
    In Foynes the station house and Co Operative store were burnt in the Tan War also Shanagolden Creamery was burnt ast the same time in 1930. A train going into Forynes was captured by the I.R.A. and was let go into the town at full speed without a driver. Some of the carriages were wrecked and the engine tumbled over the Pier onto the River Shannon. Later on they rebuilt it in a newer form and now it is one of the most up-to-date piers in Europe.
    Some years ago blounties' bog was burnt to the ground, and no one could stop it. People threw water trying to quench the fire, but they were not successful.
    Josie Mc Eniry
    An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh