Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. Local Heroes
    There were not many local heroes in this district long ago. There was on brave man called Sean Fionn from this vicinity. He was killed around here at the time of the Tan War in a field of Mr Mangan's in Ballroe.The enemy saw him on top of a hill, he ran for his life but they followed him. He would not stand for them, and then they shot him. People come to the place where he fell. There is a nice small cement edge around the spot where his body fell, and there are beautiful flowers with four lovely palm trees, and a nice small glass cross laid on it.
    Shane Byrnes was a great strong man living in Kerry. One day he went into a forge and he lifted up the anvil with one hand, and put it behind his back. On another day when he was bringing home turf from the bog, the horse would not pull up a big hill. So Shane began pulling up the horse and car, and he pulled them up the hill, and his brother was behind the car pulling it the other way. There was a man in Shanagolden named Tim Madigan who gave up his life for Ireland. He was shot in his own field. He was a very brave man and could lift heavy weights.
    The heroes of long ago could nealy catch rabbits. The men of long ago were much stronger than they are to day. Sheehan a native of Glin was
    Kitty Hanlon
    An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh