Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk are a very cold roving clan. They are always wandering from town to town going about the country, often begging from door to door, seldom remaining longer than a few days in the same place.
    Some of those have a trade called tin smith. They call to the houses and ask if they have old cans and pots to mend. The chief implement they carry is called a soldering iron which is composed of an iron bar with a copper end. They also carry solder which is made out of old pewter and zinc. They carry resin which helps to stick the solder on to the part they are repairing. The soldering iron is heated in the fire before it is placed on the solder and left rest until it melts. It is put on the part to be repaired. They also make gallons and tins
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Hannah Connell