Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is an acct. of the ruin of an old limekiln given to me by a school child named Hannah OConnell of Kilnahone aged 12 1/2 years.
    There is a limekiln ruin about 1 1/4 mls from Ballygarvan, about 300 yds. from the main road to Carrigaline. It is in the middle of a fertile district, in the townland of Kilnahone. The kiln was started about 18 yrs. ago, by shareholders of the Ballygarvan Farmer's Union of whom Mr. Love Ballea was Treasurer. It was he who sold the lime and paid the men. The kiln worked well for some time, and did a good trade. When the price of Agricultural Produce fell, and the price of lime got so high, it would not pay the farmers to manure the land with it. So it closed down.
    The limestone was quarried in the local quarries, and was carted to the kiln. The stone was laid in layers of limestone and culm (a black substance like coal used in burning lime) The kiln was filled to the top; set fire to at the bottom and kept burning for 3 days. According as the stone was burned the lime fell down through a sort of crater. The lime was then sold at about 7s 6d a barrel or less according the the price of culm and the labour producing it.
    Lime must have been burned extensively here long ago, as there are the ruins of many old kilns in the
    Hannah O' Connell
    Cillín na hUamhan, Co. Chorcaí