Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Bun an Tábhairne, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caitríona

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Crosshaven Catholic Church possesses a Chalice, which dates back to the Penal Days. This chalice is a little over 7 1/2 inches in height, and the cup part being 3 1/2 inches in diameter. Its base is hexagonal with a tracing of the Crucifixion on one of its six sections, and what was the Latin inscription of which the translation is, "Pray for the soul of Elinor Fitzgerald, who caused me to be made, AD. 1621." Nothing is known of this lady, but it is not improbable that she was a sister to Honoria Fitzgerald.
    Crofton Croker was of opinion that this Honoria was the daughter of the famous Sir James Fitzgerald of Carrigaline Castle, who married Sir Edmond Fitzgerald, of Cloyne.
    1. am
    Mary O' Rahilly