Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Bun an Tábhairne, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caitríona

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the top of the Hill overlooking the village of Crosshaven, Co. Cork. stands the old ruined Church of Templebreedy. This dismantled old Church is an ancient landmark, and it can be seen many miles out to sea. When the Great War broke out, the military authorities decided to blow it up as it might possibly be of some assistance to the enemy's submarines. But fortunately they changed their minds and they allowed it to remain. A curious feature about it is, that notwithstanding its exposed position, the winter storms are powerless to damage it. which is a fine tribute to the labour of by-gone days. The erection of the church began in 1759, and it was not completed until 1779. The Spire of this ruin is surmounted by a weather vane, which bears the date 1856. This was erected by Charles Jordan, a stone mason who
    Teampall Bríde, Co. Chorcaí
    Miss Joan Noonan