Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year eighteen forty six and eighteen forty seven there was a bad famine in Ireland. The potato crop failed and this was the princpal food at the time. They were used at the three meals each day. In those times the population was several millions greater than at present The mud walled cabins that are left now were in existence at the time. The blight which is an act of God came and withered the plants before it was developed The result was no potatoes grew and those that did grow were blackened. There was great scarcity of seed potatoes for years after. People had to eat black bread and thousands
    1. am
    J. Keegan