Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds found in this country are the swallow and the cuckoo. The swallows migrate from Ireland to South Africa. The blackbird builds her nest in a bush and the robin in a hole of a wall. The blackbird has blue eggs, sometimes speckled. The robin lays brown eggs. They are told the bird will forsake the nest. If the crows fly low it is a sign of bad weather. When God was dying on the Cross the little robin came to pick off the thorns from His Head and a drop of blood fell on her breast and that is how the robin got a red breast. My father told this story about the robin. One time there was a great fire in the North. The big bear did
    John Hayes
    An Cheathrú, Co. Chorcaí