Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. On St Brigid's Eve the woman of the house puts out a hand [?] or clean cloth or string on a bush. This cloth is carefully preserved. If any of the household suffers from head ache or sore throat this cloth is used as a bandage, and has healing power.
    2. Before departing from the kitchen at night it should be swept clean, chairs arranged in their usual places, fire-place tidied and the tongs placed at the right-hand side, as people believe that the good people or the departed come there at night.
    3 Feet water should be thrown out at night, and not opposite the door but to one side. If a member of the family is out, fire should be put into the water before throwing it out.
    4. At supper on New Year's Night a piece of bread is thrown against the door to keep Hunger out for another year.
    5 May Day - Farmers do not like to see a neighbour or other person on their lands on this day. The old belief is that the visitor is taking away the produce of the cattle.
    6. On St John's Eve an old custom was to jump over the bonfire three times to get their wish.
    Another custom was to throw a burning bush from the fire into the tillage fields, and to bless their crops with Holy Water.