School: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 12382)

Cora Ghlas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. In a hill owned by Mr. Long who lives at Mount Prospect, Curraglass, there are three mounds and in one of these mounds is gold hidden but anyone does not know in which mound is it hidden. One night there were three people went to dig for it. They were told that they would get the gold but someone of them should die and no one of them would agree to die. so they went off to dig for it. They were digging for it when about twelve o'clock a big bird like an eagle came over them and they ran away with fright and left their spades and shovels after them, and the gold was never got, and the three mounds are to be seen yet.
    Patricia Hogan
    Teach na Gloine, Co. Chorcaí