School: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 12382)

Curraglass, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

Long ago there were two travelling folk in this locality called "Jacko" and Harper Ryan.

Long ago there were two travelling folk in this locality called "Jacko" and Harper Ryan. Jacko's right name was David Leahan. "Jacko" was a very disagreeable man and he terrified the women and the children. "Jacko" would take nothing but money and he slept out because the people were afraid to shelter him. "Jacko" was often put to jail for breaking windows because he was hot tempered. Harper Ryan's name was Patrick Murphy. "Harper Ryan" was a quiet man and the people were not afraid of him and they gave him money or potatoes, or eggs. "Harper Ryan" was a married man and had a family and lived in Tallow in West Street.
    "Rosy Davitt is another of the travelling folk, but since she got the pension she does nd travel around. Because she was a woman the mistress of the house treated her very kindly and she was often the means of spreading news. She took anything she got or if she got potatoes she sold them on her way home. She had a house in Tallow in West Street and she is living in Tallow still. She does not travel around now but at Christmas and Easter and only to the houses of special benefactors. Sometimes she was lucky because on her way home she got a drive from someone with a horse and car going to Tallow because as she was well known no one would refuse her
    Patricia Hogan
    Glasshouse, Co. Cork