Scoil: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 12382)

Curraglass, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local places where the cattle, sheep, and pig fairs are held are in Tallow, Lismore, Fermoy, Killeagh, and Midleton. There are special fields in which the fairs are held. There is no fair-field in Tallow so the cattle are sold on the streets. When the farmer is selling his animals he takes a long time because he wants to get a good price and when the bargain is made the buyer and the farmer strike hands. The halter is sometimes given with the animal but they have to return it again. There is luck-money, which is about two or three shillings an animal, given. When the animals are sold they are marked by clipping some of the hair. Long ago there was a fair held in Conna and in Glengoura but they failed because he railway was so far away. There is also a yearly horse fair held in Tallow. At these fairs old clothes dealers take up their stand on the side of the street and sell sometimes by a kind of auction to people from the surrounding districts. The buyers are generally of the labouring class who cannot afford to buy new
        1. trade
    Mary Gallaher