School: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 12382)

Curraglass, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. May Eve.
    Long ago great precautions were taken to ensure that the fairies did not steal children or bewitch cattle because fairies were supposed to have special power on May Eve.
    Any food cooked should not be eaten as the fairies may have bewitched it and to eat it meant bad luck.
    If primroses were scattered on the threshold the fairies are good people would have no power to harm that household as no fairy could pass the flowers.
    All Hallow's Eve or Hallowe'en as it is called is celebrated on October 31st. There is much sport on this night but the customs observed are now looked upon as amusements.
    Apples are floated on top of a tub of water and attempts are made to catch them in the mouth. This sometimes results in a good wetting as the apples drop to the bottom of the tub but makes the sport more enjoyable and the wetting is taken in the spirit of the night.
    A small coin such as a sixpence is
    James Beecher