Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The devil beseeched Jackie to let him out and he would never come to him again so Jackie released him. Ever after that when the boys put up their hands to take an apple their hands stuck to the tree.
    When Jackie died he went to Heaven but would not be let in, so then he went to hell but when the devil saw him coming he closed the gates and would not let him in. He went back to Heaven again but would not be be let in either but they gave him a burning bush going round the world setting people astray. The light of this bush is often seen at night and people call it Jackie the Lanthorn.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary O' Brien