Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. Cregg Castle
    Cregg Castle is situated on the banks of the river Blackwater. It is about two miles west from the town of Fermoy. There is a large house situated about three hundred yds from the Castle this is called Cregg House. A big space of land some of which is occupied by wood and some of garden surrounds the Castle.
    The Castle is about 50 ft high. It contains about eighteen long narrow windows and one door. The winding stairs which leads to the top of the Castle are made of stone. On entering the Castle there are a few small crosses to be seen in the hall it is said
    Peggie Clancy
    An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí