Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of them began to run, and the others followed as fast as their legs could carry them. By this time they were very tired and one of them dropped behind, he stumbled, and fell but could not raise himself until the noise had passed him.
    It was then he realised what the "ghost" was. It was a white horse that had fetters on its legs, and the fetters being made of chains made a lot of noise when the horse ran. The boys had frightened the horse when they had ran from the "ghost".
    When ever they thought of the way they had run from the horse and the horse from them they laughed, but they never went to the orchard afterwards
    Siobhan Daly