Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    telling a story about horses. She told them that if one of them would listen to the horses at midnight on New Years night they would hear the horses speak. She also told them that there was only one to go because if two went one of them would die before a week. The paid no heed to her then but on the following New Year's night they said they would both go to listen to the horses.
    When they reached the stable the horses immediately began. One of the boys understood what they said but the other thought they were only neighing. When they went home their mother asked them how they got on. The brother that understood the talking began to cry and said "They said one to another that they would have a heavy load next week carting Seany (his brother) to the graveyard". It came to pass a week afterwards and it was the same two horses carried the coffin.
    Peggy Twomey
    Carraig na gCruach, Co. Chorcaí