Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many herbs grow in this district (Gurrane, Fermoy, Co Cork). Here are the most common of them - dandelion, dock-root, spunk leaf, buachallán, nettles, thistles, corn-kale, garlic, yarrah, and march mallow.
    Dock-root is harmful for it injures the soil with its long root. Switch grass is another harmful weed. Chicken weed is a weed which grows rapidly over potato drills etc but it is not as harmful as the others as it grows on the top of the ground and is easily removed.
    "Buachalláwns" in a field are a sign of bad land. They are tall plants with a strong stalk and they produce a bright yellow flower.
    Thistles are said to be a sign of good land.
    Dandelion is given to birds for medicine. Male-fern is given to animals to kill tape worms. Thistles are a cure for fever or loss of apetite. Yarrah is supposed to cure rheumatism. It is boiled in water and the juice of it is drunk. It is used up to the present day.
    Milk in which garlic is boiled is supposed to cure Consumption and is also used up to the present time. Some of these cures were very successful.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha