Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the old custom formerly in our district (Acres, Fermoy Parish, Co Cork) to put up some respectable travelling folk in the farmers' houses.
    Those poor people having no houses or means of support walked long distances for a living. The farmer and his wife received them with kindness and hospitality. Those people were known to the farmer who called them his "old followers".
    When supper was over the farmer with his wife and family sat around the fire with the new arrival in the middle giving all the news he gathered as he travelled through the country about people and places and especially about the friends of the family. This news was the farmer's delight.
    The traveller also told funny stories to the children.
    Before going to bed the woman of the house prepared a bed in the settle for the visitor who was then given a 'piggon' of hot milk.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Joyce