Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any travelling people do not come to this district (Grange, Fermoy Co Cork) but many of them used to come some years ago. They used to come singly and they used to travel on foot.
    Some of them used to sell small articles such as laces, pictures, statues, and toys. They usually came about Christmas or Easter. These travellers generally stayed in the district a week or two, spending a few days in each house they visited. They used to help the farmers at their work.
    They got a good welcome always because they brought a good deal of news. If there were children in the house they would tell them stories and sing songs for them. Many of them were able to play some musical instrument.
    The people of the house used to fix up a bed for them in the barn or other out-house.
    These travellers did not bring any food with them but the people of the house used to give them food and the traveller used to do odd jobs and give a few of their small articles in return.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Kiely