Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is only one fireplace in the forge and in this fire the smith reddens his irons. The fire is kept red by means of a bellows.
    The smith makes shoes for horses and for asses. He puts the iron into the fire at first and when it is red he shapes it into a shoe.
    The instruments that the smith uses are hammer, tongs, pliers, rasp, and chisels. The smith is a very strong man and although his work is very hard he does not notice it. The smith works outside sometimes when he is putting bands on wheels of traps and cars. There is a big pile of rusty irons and horseshoes to be seen outside the door of the forge.
    He makes instruments for the farm such as ploughs, harrows, shovels, spades, and pikes.
    Tradition tells us that the forge was used as a church ninety years ago. Then there was