Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Spring is the busiest time for the horse because he has to do all the spring work. He has to draw the manure to the fields in a butt when it is necessary.
    The horse has to be shod once a year so as to keep him fit for work. He has to be clipped once a year. This has to be done in the winter time. Sometimes he is harnessed to the trap and he has to go on long journeys with his master.
    The horse is usually trained when he is a three year old colt. Shoes are put on him when he is nearly trained. If the horse kicks a kicking chain is put on him. The horse gets broken winded at the age of thirty owing to the hard work.
    The donkey is a much smaller animal than the horse. His cart and harness are also smaller.
    Christina Mc Grath