Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cow is milked twice a day in the morning and in the evening. When the cow is after calving she is milked three times a day. When the people are driving in the cows too be milked they use the expression “howh, howh”. In the spring all the cows calve. These calves are reared on the farm and are fed with eggs, milk and bread. Some of these calves are reared up with the cows and sometimes they are sold and killed.
    Every cow has a name to distinguish her from the others. The names of the cows are usually written on the cow house over the door. If the cows are cross when milked a spancel is put around their legs. The cow can have many diseases such as milk fever, consumption, timber tongue, and scalded feet. The milk fever is cured by being pumped with a pump. Timber tongue is a swollen tongue and is cured by lancing it with a knife.
    Christina Mc Grath
    John Mc Grath