Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was tall and fair haired and that there was a mole in her right arm. He stayed in the box that night and the next morning the old woman got lonesome after her handful of hens and her own little house so she went home and the big box had to be taken to her own house. The Englishman went back to England and began to describe about the lady to the Irishman. He told him that she was tall and fairhaired. "Oh" says the Irishman "anyone could guess that much. Is there anything else" She has a mole in her right arm" says the Englishman. Then the Irishman was surprized and the Englishman won the bet.
    AT0882: The Wager on the Wife's Chastity
    Joan Lyons