Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. An Old Story
    Years and years ago there was a man named Hill living in Donnybrook near Doneraile, Co. cork. When ever he was going any place he rode a white horse. He was never seen on any other horse. There was a man from Doneraile working for him. He left him after a year and joined the soldiers. He and his company were sent out near the burning mountain. One evening as he was out on his duty facing the burning mountain his hair stood on his head with fright "Well beggar if that is not old Hill of Donnybrook. I must dreaming". In his next letter from home they told him that old Hill of Donneybrook died on the same evening that he saw hi riding into the burning mountain.
    Donnybrook, Co. Chorcaí
    Nellie Geary