Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a poor boy who spent his life drawing turf. One evening as he was coming home with the turf he saw a Leprechaun under a dock-leaf mending fairy shoes. When the boy saw him he jumped down off his cart and caught the Leprechaun by the neck. He would not let him stir till he would tell him where the gold was hidden. The Leprechaun told him not to hurt him and he would tell him all about it. Then he said. "Come along with me to the old liss for there the gold is. You must hurry for when the sun will set the gold will disappear. The two sat into the car and drove to the liss. Then they went through a door in the liss. The Leprechaun told the boy to look around and he saw the ground covered with gold. Now take what you want said the doony man. The boy gathered his arms full of gold and flung them into the car. He told nobody of his riches but next day sat out for Dublin and bought a lovely house in which he lived very happy.
    Miss Mary Slyne
    Baile Sheonac, Co. Chorcaí