School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. A townland to the north of Glanworth village is called Laught which in Gaelic means a burial ground, The townland is about the smallest in the parish of Glanworth and nothing in the nature of burial ground to which its name refers is to be found in it.
    In the adjoining townland Ballylegan, are however the remains of a burial ground because some urns were discovered beneath flags of stone in field by a farmer while ploughing. It appears, in former years the townland Laught was bigger than to day and extended over portion of the townland of Ballylegan.
    The townland
    Baile an Liagáin, Co. Chorcaí