Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was supposed to be a hole going from the house at Dromana to the river Blackwater. The house stands on a rock over the river. Any people whom the then owner thought objectionable were thrown into the hole and drowned. The hole was known as the "Murdering hole", on account of the numbers of people who were thrown in there and drowned.
    There was a poor widow who had an only son, her sole support, and happened to get into bad favour with the owner of the great house. He ordered the boy to be taken and thrown into the "murdering hole".
    The poor mother on finding out what was done with her son, (Áine was the mother's name) exclaimed in a heart-broken voice, "Do bhris san drom Áine", and ever since the house is known as Dromana.
    1. am
    Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge