School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. There is a legend related about Tubber Brawka; a well on the margin of the Aubeg at the hill of Knockanaar, that in a battle fought here about the time of the Christian Era the druids of the Irish army immersed the wounded, and washed their wounds in its water, which had such a miraculous effect that they were in perfect health next day. After the battle they covered the well with a golden harrow, which they covered with earth, and it was ages afterwards before the well was again uncovered.
    The leader of the invaders was buried in the mound called Cruckawn na MUKELLE (mBuachaillí) near the town of Buttevant.
    Tubber Brácha means the well
    Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí