Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated a few hundred yards from our school in Castletownroche is a historical building knows as Castlewidenham. It was built in the twelfth century by Adam Roche, a norman invader. Side by side with this castle is the home of Mr Smith and family. This historical old building stands in beautiful surroundings overlooking the river Awbeg, in the parish of Castletownroche, barony of Fermoy and in the county of Cork. It was attacked by Cromwell in the seventeenth century who perched camps in a field in Connaberry which stills bears the name of the "Camp Field". In course of the attack some stones were blown off the Castle and the defenders then surrendered.
    P. Ó Luineacháin
    Príobhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)