Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mallow Castle first owed by the MacCarthy, passed into the hands of the Geraldines, and the last of Desmonds kept his court here.
    Opposite the castle at the other end of the town is Castle Jeapp now known to the seoininceace as Short Castle (oh I beg pardon, "Short Cawstle") which held a garrison for the protection of the northern end of the town.
    An underground passage runs from the big castle, and opens at a place called Carrig about 3 1/2 mls from Mallow. This passage was often used as a means of escape for the occupants in time of attack.
    Mallow Castle, battle scarred and weather beaten distinguished itself in history. After the Insurrection of the Earl of Desmond
    P. Ó Luinneacháin
    Príobhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)