Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This castle is still occupied and stands in a perfect state of preservation. It was built by the Normans in the 12th century, and stands on the top of a rock overlooking the Blackwater. From this castle runs a subterranean passage beneath the river, and connects with Carrigacunna Castle which stands on the opposite side of the Blackwater, and in a direct easterly line from it. Carrigacunna Castle was also built by the Normans. In a field commonly known as "the Closha" a short distance from Monanimy Castle can be seen hundreds of trenches man-deep and all connected with one another. These trenches were used as "rifle-pits" for soldiers to protect
    Mícheál Riabhach
    Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí