Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Doneraile lies almost thirty miles due north of Cork City. It is seven miles from Mallow, in a north- easterly direction. The town itself stands on the northern slope of Knockahur hill, which rising by a gentle slope from Trethewy's Glen, on the banks of the Awbeg, gradually ascends to that rocky eminence from which the ancient fort received the name of Dun ar aill, which is translated in the "Book of Lismore", Fort on a rock." In the year 1,130 a family of the clan called Deeye a Deagha built their doons or forts on a rocky promontory called Rosfoyle, which stands at a great elevation, over the Awbeg opposite Byblox House, and behind the ancient graveyard of Old court or Ross-doyle. As time went on, they changed the
    Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
    P. Ó Luinneacháin