Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

Animals also predict the weather:-
    Cows always lie down before rain falls so as to keep a dry patch under them, but if they seem to be restless and refuse to lie down we may be sure gales are ahead. When a donkey is heard braying it is said to be a sign of rain.
    Pigs are very curious weather prophets. Before rough winds they carry sticks and straw to their beds, and before fine weather breaks they are apt to become very restless. Sheep always go to the lee side of a hill and crowd together under trees, seem fidgety and bleat a good deal before the approach of bad weather, but in fine weather they will be scattered about the fields.
    In wooded areas one can always tell the approach of a thunderstorm by the silence of the birds and a hush (over) everywhere.
    Ellen Hanley
    Mr P. Daly