Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are numbers of forts in this parish. One is in Knockanaar about a half mile from the town. It is circular in shape and is surrounded by an earthen fence. There are others in Cill Mac Lenin and in Rathclare and in Cnocán. The ones in Rathclare are about a mile from the town and are situated in the lands of Dr. Hutch. Paths lead from one fort to the other and even up to others in the lands of Mrs. Burdon.
    The Cill Mac Lenin fort is surrounded by a stone wall, with a green patch of grass in the centre, through which runs a little stream of water. It is said that fairies are seen here every night dancing and singing. They are supposed to cross the stream in turn before they vanish out of sight.
    The fort in Cnocán is a very large one. It consists of a high mound in
    Teangacha