Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a journey man, living in Balybeg which is situated about a mile from Buttevant town. He was living in a one storied house. Every Wednesday he would come into the town of Buttevant gathering old clothes to mend them. He would put them in an old bag, and put them on his back. Then he would go home and mend them. He would have them all finished by Saturday.
    Then he would come into the town and give the clothes to their owners, and receive payment for mending them. On his way home he would go into a public house and drink until he would be drunk. It would be dark when he would be going home and he used barely stagger on his way.
    When he reached home he would light a candle, eat some food and retire. He would remain in bed all day on Sunday, and therefore would not go to Mass. Two young men in the
    Mr James Sadlier