Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

My father showed me how to catch birds in a Fódín.

My father showed me how to catch birds in a Fódín.
    With a spade he marked out in the field three sides of a square sod. He loosened the sod but left one side of it attached to the ground. He removed some of the earth from under the sod so that there was a hollow.
    He got a sally rod and bent it into a bow putting the two ends into the ground at the tied on part of the sod. Then he stuck a galleóg in the ground in front and put one end of a light sally twig through the galleóg and under the sod and the other end of the twig inside the bow.
    This held up the sod but when a bird perched on the bow when coming in for the crumbs the twig was released and the sod fell down and trapped the bird
    Patrick Irwin
    An tEanach Theas, Co. Chorcaí