Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    middle. The four at the trees change from place to place and try not to leave the person in the middle get at a tree. The person in the middle is called the fool, if she fails to get a place while the others are changing from tree to tree.
  2. This is one of the games we play in school. "O what is Mary weeping for. This is the way we play it. A lot of girls form into a circle with one in the middle. The girls in the circle sing "O what is Mary weeping for, O weeping for, O weeping for this cold and stormy morning. The one in the middle answers. "Because my father's dead and gone, O dead and gone, O dead and gone This cold and stormy morning. The girls in the circle sing, Stand up and dry your tears away, This cold and stormy morning. The girls in the circle sings again. Now choose the girl that you love best, that you love best. This cold and stormy morning. The girl that is chosen goes in the middle and plays the game all over again.