Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Coolavaleen in the Parish of Castlemagner and in the barony of Duhallow. There are five families living there. There is a population of about 40 there. There is a wood one mile long at the end of the townland. The Ardine river is flowing at the bottom of the wood. The trees in it are chiefly Oak, Elm and Holly. The name of the wood is the Long Wood.
    Coolavaleen is said to have got its name from a mill which is near it. When the mill was destroyed the workers took a heap of bags and threw them all in one corner. The Irish for Coolavaleen is Cúl-á-Mháilín which means corner of a bag.
    There is no common name in Coolavaleen the five families have five different names. Some of the houses are thatched and some slated. There are only two old men over seventy living there namely TImothy O'Connor, Coolavaleen Lombardstown, and Jeremiah Cremin Coolavaleen Lombardstown. The land in my townland is hilly and good. The above account was given to me by my grandfather.
    Cúil an Mháilín, Co. Chorcaí
    Jonie O Connor