Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. There are two old grave-yards in this parish namely, Clonmeen and old Kilcorney.
    Both are still in use.
    There is a Protestant Church in the centre of the grave-yard at Clonmeen, and local Protestants attend service there every Sunday evening.
    Long ago, that Church was built by Catolics, but Cromwell and his soldiers drove the Catholics out, and ever since, the Church is kept by the Protestants but the Catolics are buried in the grave-yard still
    The Old Chapel at Kilcorney was burned down by Lord Broghill's soldiers in 1652.
    They came to attack the Irish who were training on the banks of the Black water, to help Sarsfield and others who were fighting for Irish freedom.
    There is no trace of the Church there now, but the grave-yard is still used and is well cared for by the North Cork board of health.
    Treasa Ní Áilleadáin
    Pádraig Ó hÁilleadáin