School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. There are many festival customs such as boys gathering money on Saint Stephen's day and singing, 'The wren the wren the king of all birds' On Saint Stephen's day he was caught in the furze, Although he being little, his family is great. So rise up landlady and give us a treat. From bush to bush and from tree to tree. At Lyre Chapel gate he broke his knee!"
    On Saint Brigid's night a white cloth is put out and the dew that would be on it is squeezed out of it and kept. The cloth is kept to cure a headache. Boys dress a stick with straw and put a white cloth on it, and go to houses. They put the brídeóg in at the door and ask for money.
    People wear shamrocks on Saint Patrick's day, and children wear badges. In the olden days children used make crosses with white paper and colour it with the yolk of an egg and the blood of the finger.
    The first of April is called fool's day; because people try to make fools of each other. They would say "fool! fool!" the first of April, when they succeed in making a fool of one.
    Eilís Ní Shúilleabháin
    Mrs O Sullivan