School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. The eviction of Charlesfield took place on the 16th of June 1882 because the people of this townland, as well as all other places were over- rented and could by no means pay. So they united together and made up a plan to resist. During the month of March of that year the court gave orders to evict those poor people but the evictions did not take place until three months afterwards. On the day mentioned a company of soldiers about five hundred came from Millstreet and about two hundred and fifty police from the towns and villages of the neighbourhood. The people of the surrounding district also assembled and were headed by their Parish Priest. When the bailiffs arrived the bells of the three neighbouring Churches began to toll, namely, Lyre, Banteer and Kilcorney. The children of Lyre school left their classes without permission and ran screaming towards Charlesfield. The bailiffs tried to stop them but when they reached the assembled crowd they also chorused them. One boy by name James OConnell struck the land lord with a stone over the eye and gave him a little wound. The boy then ran but ten or twelve police persuied him and after two fields of a run he was cought and taken to the land lord; but he left him off unharmed because he was so young.
    Charlesfield, Co. Cork
    Cáit Ní Chonchúbhair