School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. My grandmother who is Mrs. Elizabeth Murphy of Dysart told me the following stories about fairy forts.
    There is a fort in Liscanor with the name of lis. A ring of trees are growing around it. About four years ago a man from Liscanor with the name of Mr Peter O'Riordan who is now dead was cutting one of these trees. A number of little fairies appeared to him. They told him not to cut the tree. He stopped cutting the tree and went home and the fairies disappeared.
    Mrs Elizabeth Murphy
    Grandparent
    An Díseart, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Long ago there was an old man with the name of Jack Madden. This old man had a hump on his back. He was a lovely singer. One night he went to a fairy fort and began singing. The fairies came out of the fort and welcomed him. They were so pleased with his singing that they took him into the fort and rolled the hump off his back, and he went home cured. There was another man near him and when he saw Jack cured he went next night. This man could only roar. The fairies came out and took him into the fort. They were so annoyed that they put another hump on his and sent