School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. My father who is now dead told me this story. There is an old mill in my grand uncles land. It is situated in the townland of Derrygallon.
    It is said that soldiers were buried there after some battle. It is said that there are some sort of swords there.
    There is an old whithethorn tree growing in one corner of the cill. There is a big heap of stones around the cill. It is the custom of the people that pass the cill to throw a stone into the cill.
    It is said that when a person dies in the district strange noises are heard in the cill, such as people caoing and noises of ware being broken.
    My grand-uncle had a man working for him and he ploughed a sod too far into the cill and the man got pains. My grand uncle asked him did he plough a sod too far he said he did. My grand uncle told him to turn back the sod and he did.
    He got better again. It is said there is gold in the cill. There is a field near it belonging to my uncle it is called the