School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. I heard the following story my father Mr. Denis Coleman of Coolclough, Kanturk.
    There are twenty six houses in the district of Coolclough. Twelve of those are farmers houses. We have some public houses, and a Post Office, and a Catholic Church, and a Protestant Church, and a creamery in the parish.
    We have two shops, and two bridges in our district. I also heard the following story my father about fairs.
    He said about twenty years ago, a fair was held in Dromagh. No fairs are held in Dromagh at present. Fairs are held in Kanturk and Millstreet.
    A fair was held in the Fairfield on the twenty first of May, and on the twenty first of September every year. Pigs, and cattle and sheep, and other animals were sold at those two fields.
    Fairs are held in the market square in Kanturk at present. A toll board is on the side of the street near the railway gates.
    If the person did not sell his cattle, he would strike the toll board with his stick, to show he had no debt to pay.
    Coolclogh, Co. Cork
    Mr Denis Coleman