School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. I heard this story from my grandmother she said that the Mass path that comes down from Derry gallon was very old. It is a public path. It is two miles in length. it crosses two streams. It crosses the road in three places.
    There are stone steps going up to every fence. There are stiles up on top off the fences. The path runs along on a wide fence in one part off it. The path runs directly northward from the church.
    It runs through the town lands of Lisnacon Ardrahan Knockanrue and it ends in Derrygallon. I often walked on this path. It is used mostly in the Summer time. It runs through marsh land in one place.
    There is another patch about 1/2 a mile from my house the path leads down to Banteer. There is a well near the path. People go to the well for water. The path runs through the wood.
    There is another path coming along from Balamore. The late Canon Casey built a foot-bridge across the Blackwater for the people to come across. When they came across the river they came along up the road.
    They then went into more fields again. They went down through a wood. They passed the well called Toban[?] a Quirke.[?]
        1. public infrastructure