Scoil: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from Mr Murphy of Dysart. It was about a black dog he told me that the dog travelled from the Golle to the cross leading to the church every night.
    When Mr Murphy was returning home from some town he met the black dog. The dog would not leave him pass and he kept him there for over one hour.
    While he was there the dog rubbed his tail to the protestant church gate and it played like a harp. They saidthis dog was haunted.
    He told me that the dog would take no notice of a motor carr going over him. It is said that this dog was haunted.
    After a time the prest said masses and he went away.
    The following is another story about the black dog.
    Long ago Mr Bolster who is now dead travelled with the black dog. It is said that the dog used to meet him at a black gate near the old castle the gate is to be seen there yet
    Mr Murphy
    An Díseart, Co. Chorcaí